Michigan Statutes
§ 55.287 — Signature of notary public; statements; stamp, seal, or electronic process; effect of illegible statement.
Michigan § 55.287
Ch. 55NOTARIES PUBLIC
Act 238 of 2003MICHIGAN LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS (55.261-55.315)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 55.287 (2026).
MICHIGAN LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS (EXCERPT) Act 238 of 2003 55.287 Signature of notary public; statements; stamp, seal, or electronic process; effect of illegible statement. Sec. 27.
(1)A notary public shall place his or her signature on every record upon which he or she performs a notarial act. The notary public shall sign his or her name exactly as his or her name appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public.
(2)On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public's signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of photographic reproduction all of the following in