Michigan Statutes
§ 52.208 — Violent, unexpected or medically unattended deaths; personalty found on deceased's person, possession, inventory, disposition, use as evidence.
Michigan § 52.208
Mich. Comp. Laws § 52.208 (2026).
COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS (EXCERPT) Act 181 of 1953 52.208 Violent, unexpected or medically unattended deaths; personalty found on deceased's person, possession, inventory, disposition, use as evidence. Sec.
8.In all cases arising under the provisions of this act, in the absence of next of kin of the deceased person, the senior police officer being concerned with the matter, and in the absence of police, the county medical examiner or his deputy, shall take possession of all property of value found upon the person of the deceased, make an exact inventory report thereof and shall deliver the property, unless required as evidence, to the person entitled to the custody or possession of the body. If the personal property of value is not claimed by the person entitled to the custody or possessi