Michigan Statutes
§ 49.73 — Employment of attorney to represent elected county officers; compensation; MCL 691.1408 not superseded.
Michigan § 49.73
Mich. Comp. Laws § 49.73 (2026).
COUNTY CIVIL COUNSEL (EXCERPT) Act 15 of 1941 49.73 Employment of attorney to represent elected county officers; compensation; MCL 691.1408 not superseded. Sec.
3.The board of commissioners of a county shall employ an attorney to represent elected county officers, including the sheriff, prosecuting attorney, clerk, treasurer, county surveyor, county executive, register of deeds, drain commissioner, mine inspector, public works commissioner, and judges of the county district, probate, and circuit courts in civil matters, as a defendant, when neither the prosecuting attorney or county corporation counsel is able to represent the particular officer. Legal advice, counsel, or court action shall be required under this section only in a case which involves an official act or duty of the office