Michigan Statutes
§ 46.10b — Violation of ordinances; penalty; designation as civil infraction; act or omission constituting crime.
Michigan § 46.10b
Ch. 46COUNTY BOARDS OF COMMISSIONERS
Act 156 of 1851COUNTY BOARDS OF COMMISSIONERS (46.1-46.32)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 46.10b (2026).
COUNTY BOARDS OF COMMISSIONERS (EXCERPT) Act 156 of 1851 46.10b Violation of ordinances; penalty; designation as civil infraction; act or omission constituting crime. Sec. 10b.
(1)Except for an ordinance described in subsection (2) or (3), the violation of an ordinance adopted pursuant to section 11(j) shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
(2)Consistent with 1945 PA 58, MCL 46.201, the county board of commissioners may adopt an ordinance that designates a violation of the ordinance as a civil infraction and provides a civil fine for that violation.
(3)The county board of commissioners may adopt an ordinance that designates a violation of the ordinance as a municipal civil infraction and provides a civil fine for that v