Michigan Statutes
§ 450.837 — Record or signature in electronic form; legal effect; enforcement.
Michigan § 450.837
Ch. 450CORPORATIONS
Act 305 of 2000UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (450.831-450.849)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.837 (2026).
UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (EXCERPT) Act 305 of 2000 450.837 Record or signature in electronic form; legal effect; enforcement. Sec. 7.
(1)A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2)A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(4)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.