Michigan Statutes
§ 445.911 — Action by person for declaratory judgment, injunction, or actual damages; class action by person for actual damages; order; hearing; receiver; sequestration of assets; cost of notice; limitations.
Michigan § 445.911
Ch. 445TRADE AND COMMERCE
Act 331 of 1976MICHIGAN CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (445.901-445.922)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911 (2026).
MICHIGAN CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT) Act 331 of 1976 445.911 Action by person for declaratory judgment, injunction, or actual damages; class action by person for actual damages; order; hearing; receiver; sequestration of assets; cost of notice; limitations. Sec. 11.
(1)Whether or not a person seeks damages or has an adequate remedy at law, a person may bring an action to do either or both of the following:
(a)Obtain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is unlawful under section 3.
(b)Enjoin in accordance with the principles of equity a person who is engaging or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice that is unlawful under section 3.
(2)Except in a class action or as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a person who suffers loss as a result of a violat