Michigan Statutes
§ 445.1862 — Violation of act; exceptions.
Michigan § 445.1862
Ch. 445TRADE AND COMMERCE
Act 162 of 1995CREDIT REFORM ACT (445.1851-445.1864)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1862 (2026).
CREDIT REFORM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 162 of 1995 445.1862 Violation of act; exceptions. Sec. 12.
(1)A regulated lender is not liable for a violation of this act if the regulated lender has fully complied with the federal truth-in-lending act, Public Law 90-321, 15 U.S.C. 1601 to 1667e and shows that the violation was an unintentional and bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid the error. Examples of a bona fide error include clerical, calculation, computer malfunction, programming, or printing errors. An error in legal judgment with respect to a person's obligations under this act is not a bona fide error.
(2)A regulated lender is not liable for a violation of this act if, within 60 days after discovering the violation and before the instituti