Michigan Statutes
§ 445.1725 — Acceptance of dangers inherent in roller skating.
Michigan § 445.1725
Ch. 445TRADE AND COMMERCE
Act 389 of 1988ROLLER SKATING SAFETY ACT OF 1988 (445.1721-445.1726)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1725 (2026).
ROLLER SKATING SAFETY ACT OF 1988 (EXCERPT) Act 389 of 1988 445.1725 Acceptance of dangers inherent in roller skating. Sec.
5.Each person who participates in roller skating accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with other roller skaters or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, and injuries which involve objects or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of the roller skater which are not otherwise attributable to the operator's breach of his or her common law duties.