Michigan Statutes
§ 445.1503 — Additional definitions; burden of proof.
Michigan § 445.1503
Ch. 445TRADE AND COMMERCE
Act 269 of 1974FRANCHISE INVESTMENT LAW (445.1501-445.1546)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1503 (2026).
FRANCHISE INVESTMENT LAW (EXCERPT) Act 269 of 1974 445.1503 Additional definitions; burden of proof. Sec. 3.
(1)"Franchise fee" means a fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including but not limited to payments for goods and services. The following are not the payment of a franchise fee:
(a)The purchase or agreement to purchase goods, equipment, or fixtures directly or on consignment at a bona fide wholesale price.
(b)The payment of a reasonable service charge to the issuer of a credit card by an establishment accepting or honoring the credit card.
(c)Amounts paid to a trading stamp company by a person issuing trading stamps in connection with the retail sale of merchandi