Michigan Statutes
§ 445.910 — Class action by attorney general for actual damages; order; hearing; receiver; sequestration of assets; cost of notice; limitations.
Michigan § 445.910
Ch. 445TRADE AND COMMERCE
Act 331 of 1976MICHIGAN CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (445.901-445.922)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.910 (2026).
MICHIGAN CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT) Act 331 of 1976 445.910 Class action by attorney general for actual damages; order; hearing; receiver; sequestration of assets; cost of notice; limitations. Sec. 10.
(1)The attorney general may bring a class action on behalf of persons residing in or injured in this state for the actual damages caused by any of the following:
(a)A method, act, or practice in trade or commerce defined as unlawful under section 3.
(b)A method, act, or practice in trade or commerce declared to be unlawful under section 3 (1) by a final judgment of the circuit court or an appellate court of this state which is either reported officially or made available for public dissemination pursuant to section 9 by the attorney general not less than 30 days before the method,