Michigan Statutes
§ 445.1593 — Post closing solvency covenant; prohibited use.
Michigan § 445.1593
Ch. 445TRADE AND COMMERCE
Act 67 of 2012NONRECOURSE MORTGAGE LOAN ACT (445.1591-445.1595)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1593 (2026).
NONRECOURSE MORTGAGE LOAN ACT (EXCERPT) Act 67 of 2012 445.1593 Post closing solvency covenant; prohibited use. Sec. 3.
(1)A post closing solvency covenant shall not be used, directly or indirectly, as a nonrecourse carveout or as the basis for any claim or action against a borrower or any guarantor or other surety on a nonrecourse loan.
(2)A provision in the documents for a nonrecourse loan that does not comply with subsection (1) is invalid and unenforceable.