Michigan Statutes
§ 445.1527 — Void and unenforceable provisions.
Michigan § 445.1527
Ch. 445TRADE AND COMMERCE
Act 269 of 1974FRANCHISE INVESTMENT LAW (445.1501-445.1546)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527 (2026).
FRANCHISE INVESTMENT LAW (EXCERPT) Act 269 of 1974 445.1527 Void and unenforceable provisions. Sec. 27. Each of the following provisions is void and unenforceable if contained in any documents relating to a franchise:
(a)A prohibition on the right of a franchisee to join an association of franchisees.
(b)A requirement that a franchisee assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel which deprives a franchisee of rights and protections provided in this act. This shall not preclude a franchisee, after entering into a franchise agreement, from settling any and all claims.
(c)A provision that permits a franchisor to terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause. Good cause shall include the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful