Michigan Statutes
§ 429.43 — Injunctions; damages; prosecution; exceptions.
Michigan § 429.43
Ch. 429BRANDS, LABELS, AND TRADEMARKS
Act 242 of 1969TRADEMARKS AND SERVICE MARKS (429.31-429.46)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 429.43 (2026).
TRADEMARKS AND SERVICE MARKS (EXCERPT) Act 242 of 1969 429.43 Injunctions; damages; prosecution; exceptions. Sec. 13.
(1)Any owner of a mark registered under this act may proceed by suit to enjoin the manufacture, use, display or sale of any counterfeits or imitations thereof and any court of competent jurisdiction of record may grant injunctions to restrain such manufacture, use, display or sale as by the court may be deemed just and reasonable, and may require the defendants to pay to the owner all profits derived from or all damages suffered by reason of such wrongful manufacture, use, display, or sale, or both; and the court may also order that any counterfeits or imitations in the possession or under the control of any defendant in the case be delivered to an officer of the court, or