Michigan Statutes
§ 423.216 — Violations of MCL 423.210 as unfair labor practices; remedies; procedures.
Michigan § 423.216
Ch. 423LABOR DISPUTES AND EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS
Act 336 of 1947PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS (423.201-423.217)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.216 (2026).
PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS (EXCERPT) Act 336 of 1947 423.216 Violations of MCL 423.210 as unfair labor practices; remedies; procedures. Sec. 16. Violations of the provisions of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by the commission in the following manner:
(a)Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, the commission, or any agent designated by the commission for such purposes, may issue and cause to be served upon the person a complaint stating the charges in that respect, and containing a notice of hearing before the commission or a commissioner thereof, or before a designated agent, at a place therein fixed, not less than 5 days after the serving of the complaint. No complaint shall issue based u