Michigan Statutes
§ 421.30 — Benefits inalienable.
Michigan § 421.30
Ch. 421EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (421.1-421.75)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.30 (2026).
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT) Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) 421.30 Benefits inalienable. Sec.
30.Benefits inalienable. All rights to benefits shall be absolutely inalienable by any assignment, sale, garnishment, execution or otherwise, and, in case of bankruptcy, the benefits shall not pass to or through any trustees or other persons acting on behalf of creditors: Provided, That this section shall not prohibit the use of any remedy provided by law insofar as the collection of obligations incurred for necessaries furnished to the recipient of such benefits or his dependents during the time when such individual was unemployed is concerned.