Michigan Statutes
§ 421.29 — Disqualification from benefits; exception during COVID-19 pandemic.
Michigan § 421.29
Ch. 421EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (421.1-421.75)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.29 (2026).
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT) Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) 421.29 Disqualification from benefits; exception during COVID-19 pandemic. Sec. 29.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if the individual:
(a)Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who left work is presumed to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who reduces the individual's working status to less than full-time employment is rebuttably presumed to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. An individual who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more without contacting the