Michigan Statutes
§ 408.477 — Deductions from wages.
Michigan § 408.477
Ch. 408LABOR
Act 390 of 1978PAYMENT OF WAGES AND FRINGE BENEFITS (408.471-408.490)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.477 (2026).
PAYMENT OF WAGES AND FRINGE BENEFITS (EXCERPT) Act 390 of 1978 408.477 Deductions from wages. Sec. 7.
(1)Except for those deductions required or expressly permitted by law or by a collective bargaining agreement, an employer shall not deduct from the wages of an employee, directly or indirectly, any amount including an employee contribution to a separate segregated fund established by a corporation or labor organization under section 55 of the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.255, without the full, free, and written consent of the employee, obtained without intimidation or fear of discharge for refusal to permit the deduction.
(2)Except as provided in this subsection and subsections (4) and (5), a deduction for the benefit of the employer requires written consent from