Michigan Statutes
§ 408.476 — Wages; payment methods; deposit of employee's wages in bank, credit union, or savings and loan association; issuance of payroll debit card; consent; employees required to receive wages through direct deposit or payroll debit card; request to change method of receiving wages; fees or costs; definitions.
Michigan § 408.476
Ch. 408LABOR
Act 390 of 1978PAYMENT OF WAGES AND FRINGE BENEFITS (408.471-408.490)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.476 (2026).
PAYMENT OF WAGES AND FRINGE BENEFITS (EXCERPT) Act 390 of 1978 408.476 Wages; payment methods; deposit of employee's wages in bank, credit union, or savings and loan association; issuance of payroll debit card; consent; employees required to receive wages through direct deposit or payroll debit card; request to change method of receiving wages; fees or costs; definitions. Sec. 6.
(1)An employer or agent of an employer may pay wages to an employee by any of the following methods that protect the earnings of the employee from garnishment as required by 15 USC 1673 to the same extent they would be exempt while held by the employer:
(a)Payment in United States currency.
(b)Payment by a negotiable check or draft payable on presentation at a financial institution or other established place of