Michigan Statutes
§ 400.608 — Prosecution; evidence; rebuttable presumptions.
Michigan § 400.608
Ch. 400SOCIAL SERVICES
Act 72 of 1977THE MEDICAID FALSE CLAIM ACT (400.601-400.615)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.608 (2026).
THE MEDICAID FALSE CLAIM ACT (EXCERPT) Act 72 of 1977 400.608 Prosecution; evidence; rebuttable presumptions. Sec. 8.
(1)In a prosecution under this act, it shall not be necessary to show that the person had knowledge of similar acts having been performed in the past by a person acting on his or her behalf, nor to show that the person had actual notice that the acts by the persons acting on his or her behalf occurred to establish the fact that a false statement or representation was knowingly made.
(2)It shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person knowingly made a claim for a medicaid benefit if the person's actual, facsimile, stamped, typewritten, or similar signature is used on the form required for the making of a claim for a medicaid benefit.
(3)If a claim for a medicaid benefit