Michigan Statutes
§ 388.552 — Private, denominational or parochial schools; definition.
Michigan § 388.552
Ch. 388SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL AID
Act 302 of 1921PRIVATE, DENOMINATIONAL, AND PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS (388.551-388.558)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 388.552 (2026).
PRIVATE, DENOMINATIONAL, AND PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS (EXCERPT) Act 302 of 1921 388.552 Private, denominational or parochial schools; definition. Sec.
2.A private, denominational or parochial school within the meaning of this act shall be any school other than a public school giving instruction to children below the age of 16 years, in the first 8 grades as provided for the public schools of the state, such school not being under the exclusive supervision and control of the officials having charge of the public schools of the state.