Michigan Statutes
§ 38.24 — Non-duty disability retirement.
Michigan § 38.24
Ch. 38CIVIL SERVICE AND RETIREMENT
Act 240 of 1943STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT ACT (38.1-38.69)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.24 (2026).
STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT ACT (EXCERPT) Act 240 of 1943 38.24 Non-duty disability retirement. Sec. 24.
(1)Except as may otherwise be provided in sections 33 and 34, a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the natural and proximate result of the member's performance of duty may be retired if all of the following apply:
(a)The member, the member's personal representative or guardian, the member's department head, or the state personnel director files an application on behalf of the member with the retirement board no later than 1 year after termination of the member's state employment.
(b)A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the member and certifies in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally