Michigan Statutes
§ 38.20d — Hospitalization, medical, dental, and vision coverage insurance premium; computation and allocation of cost savings; payment by retirement board; “retirant” defined.
Michigan § 38.20d
Ch. 38CIVIL SERVICE AND RETIREMENT
Act 240 of 1943STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT ACT (38.1-38.69)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.20d (2026).
STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT ACT (EXCERPT) Act 240 of 1943 38.20d Hospitalization, medical, dental, and vision coverage insurance premium; computation and allocation of cost savings; payment by retirement board; “retirant” defined. Sec. 20d.
(1)On and after July 1, 1974, hospitalization and medical coverage insurance premium payable by any retirant or his or her beneficiary and his or her dependents under any group health plan authorized by the Michigan civil service commission and the department of management and budget shall be paid by the retirement board from the health insurance reserve fund created in section 11. The amount payable shall be in the same proportion of premium payable by the state of Michigan for the classified employees occupying positions in the state civil service. T