Michigan Statutes
§ 333.1033 — Determination of death; conditions; accepted medical standards; persons authorized to pronounce death of person.
Michigan § 333.1033
Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.1033 (2026).
DETERMINATION OF DEATH ACT (EXCERPT) Act 90 of 1992 333.1033 Determination of death; conditions; accepted medical standards; persons authorized to pronounce death of person. Sec. 3.
(1)An individual who has sustained either of the following is dead:
(a)Irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions.
(b)Irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem.
(2)A determination of death shall be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.
(3)A physician or registered nurse may pronounce the death of a person in accordance with this act. This subsection does not prohibit a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.20101 to 333.22260 of th