Michigan Statutes
§ 287.323 — Owner guilty of involuntary manslaughter, felony, or misdemeanor; penalty; costs.
Michigan § 287.323
Ch. 287ANIMAL INDUSTRY
Act 426 of 1988DANGEROUS ANIMALS (287.321-287.323)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.323 (2026).
DANGEROUS ANIMALS (EXCERPT) Act 426 of 1988 287.323 Owner guilty of involuntary manslaughter, felony, or misdemeanor; penalty; costs. Sec. 3.
(1)The owner of an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in section 1(a) that causes the death of a person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, punishable under section 321 of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being section 750.321 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2)If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in section 1(a) attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any comb