Michigan Statutes
§ 287.321 — Definitions.
Michigan § 287.321
Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.321 (2026).
DANGEROUS ANIMALS (EXCERPT) Act 426 of 1988 287.321 Definitions. Sec. 1. As used in this act:
(a)"Dangerous animal" means a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner. However, a dangerous animal does not include any of the following:
(i)An animal that bites or attacks a person who is knowingly trespassing on the property of the animal's owner.
(ii)An animal that bites or attacks a person who provokes or torments the animal.
(iii)An animal that is responding in a manner that an ordinary and reasonable person would conclude was designed to protect a person if that person is engaged in a lawful activity or is the subject of an