Michigan Statutes
§ 287.1016 — Violation; civil forfeiture.
Michigan § 287.1016
Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.1016 (2026).
WOLF-DOG CROSS ACT (EXCERPT) Act 246 of 2000 287.1016 Violation; civil forfeiture. Sec. 16.
(1)If a person who owns or possesses a wolf-dog cross violates this act, that wolf-dog cross and any other wolf-dog crosses owned by that person are subject to civil forfeiture.
(2)The prosecuting attorney in an action under section 15 may file a petition requesting that the court issue an order for civil forfeiture of all of the wolf-dog crosses owned by the person violating this act.
(3)Any person may file with a court having jurisdiction a complaint alleging that a person is violating this act and requesting the court to order the civil forfeiture of all of the wolf-dog crosses owned by that person.