Michigan Statutes
§ 211.905 — Collection, distribution, return, certification, and disposition of tax.
Michigan § 211.905
Ch. 211TAXATION OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 331 of 1993STATE EDUCATION TAX ACT (211.901-211.906)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.905 (2026).
STATE EDUCATION TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 331 of 1993 211.905 Collection, distribution, return, certification, and disposition of tax. Sec. 5.
(1)Beginning in 1994 through 2002, the tax levied under this act shall be collected and distributed by the local tax collecting unit under the provisions of the general property tax act at the same time as other taxes levied by the local school district for school operating purposes. However, in each year after 1993 if a local school district is not going to levy a tax in that summer but levied a tax in the summer of 1993, and the local tax collecting unit in which the local school district is located is collecting a tax for any taxing unit in that summer, the local tax collecting unit shall collect within that local school district 1/2 of the tax unde