Michigan Statutes
§ 211.686 — Failure to file or record state tax lien.
Michigan § 211.686
Ch. 211TAXATION OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 203 of 1968STATE TAX LIEN REGISTRATION ACT (211.681-211.687)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.686 (2026).
STATE TAX LIEN REGISTRATION ACT (EXCERPT) Act 203 of 1968 211.686 Failure to file or record state tax lien. Sec.
6.A state tax lien not filed or recorded pursuant to this act shall be void against any mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser (including land contract purchaser) or judgment creditor who secured any interest in the property subject to the lien prior to the time such notice of lien was filed or recorded, as provided for in this act.