Michigan Statutes
§ 211.431 — Deeds to state; title absolute; executed deeds.
Michigan § 211.431
Ch. 211TAXATION OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 84 of 1903TAX HOMESTEAD LANDS (211.431-211.431)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.431 (2026).
TAX HOMESTEAD LANDS (EXCERPT) Act 84 of 1903 211.431 Deeds to state; title absolute; executed deeds. Sec.
1.After the expiration of 6 months from and after the time when any deed made to the state under the provisions of section 127 or section 67a of Act 206 of the Public Acts of 1893 , being the general tax law, and acts amendatory thereto, shall have been recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land so deeded shall be situated, the title of the state in and to the same shall be deemed to be absolute and complete, and no suit or proceeding shall thereafter be instituted by any person claiming through the original or government title to set aside, vacate or annul the said deed or the title derived thereunder: Provided, That as to all lands heretofore de