Michigan Statutes
§ 211.381 — Payment of taxes and/or special assessments erroneously assessed; assumpsit against owner.
Michigan § 211.381
Ch. 211TAXATION OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Act 218 of 1931ERRONEOUSLY ASSESSED TAXES; CIVIL REMEDY (211.381-211.381)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.381 (2026).
ERRONEOUSLY ASSESSED TAXES; CIVIL REMEDY (EXCERPT) Act 218 of 1931 211.381 Payment of taxes and/or special assessments erroneously assessed; assumpsit against owner. Sec.
1.Any person, partnership or corporation, who, in good faith, shall pay the taxes and/or special assessments on real property erroneously assessed, shall have a right of action in assumpsit against the owner or owners of such property for the taxes and/or special assessments thereon so paid, and shall be entitled to interest from the date of such payment, at the rate of 5 per centum per annum.