Michigan Statutes
§ 207.850 — Commercial rehabilitation tax; determination of amount; payment; exemption; qualified retail food establishment; certificate issued before December 31, 2009.
Michigan § 207.850
Ch. 207TAXATION
Act 210 of 2005COMMERCIAL REHABILITATION ACT (207.841-207.856)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.850 (2026).
COMMERCIAL REHABILITATION ACT (EXCERPT) Act 210 of 2005 207.850 Commercial rehabilitation tax; determination of amount; payment; exemption; qualified retail food establishment; certificate issued before December 31, 2009. Sec. 10.
(1)There is levied upon every owner of a qualified facility to which a commercial rehabilitation exemption certificate is issued a specific tax to be known as the commercial rehabilitation tax.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), the amount of the commercial rehabilitation tax, in each year, shall be determined by adding the results of both of the following calculations:
(a)Multiplying the total mills levied as ad valorem taxes for that year by all taxing units within which the qualified facility is located by the taxable value of the real and p