Michigan Statutes
§ 207.505 — Exemptions.
Michigan § 207.505
Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.505 (2026).
REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX (EXCERPT) Act 134 of 1966 207.505 Exemptions. Sec. 5. The following instruments and transfers shall be exempt from this act:
(a)Instruments where the value of the consideration is less than $100.00.
(b)Instruments evidencing contracts or transfers which are not to be performed wholly within this state insofar as such instruments include land lying outside of this state.
(c)Written instruments which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or statutes of the United States.
(d)Instruments or writings given as security or any assignment or discharge thereof.
(e)Instruments evidencing leases, including oil and gas leases, or transfers of such leasehold interests.
(f)Instruments evidencing any interests which are assessable as personal property.