Michigan Statutes
§ 207.504 — Rate of tax; statement on face of written instrument; affidavit.
Michigan § 207.504
Ch. 207TAXATION
Act 134 of 1966REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX (207.501-207.513)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.504 (2026).
REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX (EXCERPT) Act 134 of 1966 207.504 Rate of tax; statement on face of written instrument; affidavit. Sec.
4.The tax shall be at the rate of 55 cents in a county with a population of less than 2,000,000 and not more than 75 cents as authorized by the county board of commissioners in a county with a population of 2,000,000 or more for each $500.00 or fraction thereof of the total value. A written instrument subject to the tax imposed by this act shall state on its face the total value of the real property or there shall be attached to the instrument an affidavit declaring the total value of the real property. The form of the affidavit shall be prescribed by the state tax commission. In the case of the sale or transfer of a combination of real and personal property the