Michigan Statutes
§ 207.561 — Industrial facility tax; payment; disbursements; allocation; receipt or retention of tax payment by local or intermediate school district; disposition of amount disbursed to local school district; facility located in renaissance zone; building or facility owned or operated by qualified start-up business; "qualified start-up business" defined.
Michigan § 207.561
Ch. 207TAXATION
Act 198 of 1974PLANT REHABILITATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS (207.551-207.572)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.561 (2026).
PLANT REHABILITATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS (EXCERPT) Act 198 of 1974 207.561 Industrial facility tax; payment; disbursements; allocation; receipt or retention of tax payment by local or intermediate school district; disposition of amount disbursed to local school district; facility located in renaissance zone; building or facility owned or operated by qualified start-up business; "qualified start-up business" defined. Sec. 11.
(1)Except as provided in subsections (6) and (7), there is levied upon every owner of a speculative building, a new facility, or a replacement facility to which an industrial facilities exemption certificate is issued a specific tax to be known as the industrial facility tax and an administrative fee calculated in the same manner and at the same rate
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
1974, Act 198, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1974 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Sept. 4, 1975 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 417, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 139, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 122, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 334, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 266, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 379, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 132, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 446 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1996 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 157 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 6, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 323 , Imd. Eff. Aug. 27, 2004 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 195 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007 Compiler's Notes: Act 165 of 1989, purporting to amend MCL 207.561 and 207.564, could not take effect “unless amendment 2 of House Joint Resolution I of the 85th Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963.” House Joint Resolution I was submitted to, and disapproved by, the people at the special election held on November 7, 1989. Popular Name: Act 198