Michigan Statutes
§ 207.523 — Written instruments subject to tax; person liable for tax; payment date; refund.
Michigan § 207.523
Ch. 207TAXATION
Act 330 of 1993STATE REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX ACT (207.521-207.537)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.523 (2026).
STATE REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 330 of 1993 207.523 Written instruments subject to tax; person liable for tax; payment date; refund. Sec. 3.
(1)There is imposed, in addition to all other taxes, a tax upon the following written instruments executed within this state when the instrument is recorded:
(a)Contracts for the sale or exchange of property or any interest in the property or any combination of sales or exchanges or any assignment or transfer of property or any interest in the property.
(b)Deeds or instruments of conveyance of property or any interest in property, for consideration.
(c)Contracts for the transfer or acquisition of a controlling interest in any entity only if the real property owned by that entity comprises 90% or more of the fair market value of th