Michigan Statutes
§ 207.1039 — Tax refund on motor fuel or leaded racing fuel used in husbandry implement or other nonhighway purpose.
Michigan § 207.1039
Ch. 207TAXATION
Act 403 of 2000MOTOR FUEL TAX ACT (207.1001-207.1170)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.1039 (2026).
MOTOR FUEL TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 403 of 2000 207.1039 Tax refund on motor fuel or leaded racing fuel used in husbandry implement or other nonhighway purpose. Sec.
39.An end user may seek a refund for tax paid under this act on motor fuel or leaded racing fuel used in an implement of husbandry or otherwise used for a nonhighway purpose not otherwise expressly exempted under this act. However, a person shall not seek and is not eligible for a refund for tax paid on gasoline or leaded racing fuel used in a snowmobile, off-road vehicle, or vessel as defined in the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.101 to 324.90106.