Michigan Statutes
§ 205.73 — Advertisement; amounts added to sales prices for reimbursement purposes; brackets; tax imposed under tobacco products tax act.
Michigan § 205.73
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 167 of 1933GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (205.51-205.78)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.73 (2026).
GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 167 of 1933 205.73 Advertisement; amounts added to sales prices for reimbursement purposes; brackets; tax imposed under tobacco products tax act. Sec. 23.
(1)A person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail shall not advertise or hold out to the public in any manner, directly or indirectly, that the tax imposed under this act is not considered as an element in the price to the consumer. This act does not prohibit any taxpayer from reimbursing himself or herself by adding to the sale price any tax levied by this act.
(2)Subject to subsection (3), in determining amounts to be added to the sales prices for reimbursement purposes, the seller shall compute the tax to the third decimal place and round up to a whole cent when t