Michigan Statutes
§ 205.54t — Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.
Michigan § 205.54t
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 167 of 1933GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (205.51-205.78)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.54t (2026).
GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 167 of 1933 205.54t Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions. Sec. 4t.
(1)The sale of tangible personal property to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2), is exempt from the tax under this act:
(a)An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing.
(b)A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an industrial processor.
(c)A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is used by that person to perform an industrial processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor.
(d)A person, whether or not the per