Michigan Statutes
§ 205.28 — Conditions applicable to administration of taxes; violation; penalties; records required; disclosure of information; report containing statistics concerning Michigan business tax act; disclosure of certain information; "adjusted gross receipts" and "wagering tax" defined.
Michigan § 205.28
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 122 of 1941REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (205.1-205.31)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.28 (2026).
REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (EXCERPT) Act 122 of 1941 205.28 Conditions applicable to administration of taxes; violation; penalties; records required; disclosure of information; report containing statistics concerning Michigan business tax act; disclosure of certain information; "adjusted gross receipts" and "wagering tax" defined. Sec. 28.
(1)The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute:
(a)Notice, if required, must be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer. Service upon the department may be made in the same manner.
(b)An injunction must not issue to stay proceedings for the assessment and collection of a tax.
(c)In add