Michigan Statutes
§ 205.97 — Liability for tax.
Michigan § 205.97
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.97 (2026).
USE TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 94 of 1937 205.97 Liability for tax. Sec. 7.
(1)Each person storing, using, or consuming in this state tangible personal property or services is liable for the tax levied under this act, and that liability shall not be extinguished until the tax levied under this act has been paid to the department.
(2)A person who acquires tangible personal property or services for any tax-exempt use who subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use, including an interim taxable use, is liable for the tax levied under this act. If tangible personal property or services are converted to a taxable use, the tax levied under this act shall be imposed without regard to any subsequent tax-exempt use. The payment to the department of the tax, interes