Michigan Statutes
§ 205.94 — Use tax; exemptions; limitation.
Michigan § 205.94
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 94 of 1937USE TAX ACT (205.91-205.111)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.94 (2026).
USE TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 94 of 1937 205.94 Use tax; exemptions; limitation. Sec. 4.
(1)The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act, subject to subsection (2):
(a)Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
(b)Property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States, or under the constitution of this state.
(c)All of the following:
(i)Property purchased for resale. Property purchased for resale includes promotional merchandise transferred pursuant to a redemption offer to a person located outside this state or any packaging material,