Michigan Statutes
§ 205.92 — Definitions; applicability to delivery and installation charges.
Michigan § 205.92
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 94 of 1937USE TAX ACT (205.91-205.111)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.92 (2026).
USE TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 94 of 1937 205.92 Definitions; applicability to delivery and installation charges. Sec. 2.
(1)As used in this act:
(a)"Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether or not organized for profit, company, limited liability company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state, county, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.
(b)"Use" means the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transa