Michigan Statutes
§ 205.8 — Letters and notices sent to taxpayer's official representative.
Michigan § 205.8
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 122 of 1941REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (205.1-205.31)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.8 (2026).
REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (EXCERPT) Act 122 of 1941 205.8 Letters and notices sent to taxpayer's official representative. Sec.
8.If a taxpayer files with the department a written request that copies of letters and notices regarding a dispute with that taxpayer be sent to the taxpayer's official representative, the department shall send the official representative, at the address designated by the taxpayer in the written request, a copy of each letter or notice sent to that taxpayer. A taxpayer shall not designate more than 1 official representative under this section for a single dispute.