Michigan Statutes
§ 205.62 — Information to be obtained from purchaser; exception; format; signature; record of exempt transactions; liability; proof that transaction not subject to tax or obtaining exemption form from purchaser; date; additional time for compliance; blanket exemption form; "certified service provider" defined; process to claim exemption after purchase.
Michigan § 205.62
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 167 of 1933GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (205.51-205.78)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.62 (2026).
GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 167 of 1933 205.62 Information to be obtained from purchaser; exception; format; signature; record of exempt transactions; liability; proof that transaction not subject to tax or obtaining exemption form from purchaser; date; additional time for compliance; blanket exemption form; "certified service provider" defined; process to claim exemption after purchase. Sec. 12.
(1)If an exemption from the tax under this act is claimed, the seller shall obtain identifying information of the purchaser and the reason for claiming the exemption at the time of the purchase or at a later date. The seller shall obtain the same information for a claimed exemption regardless of the medium in which the transaction occurred. If the seller is a person described in section 1
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
Add. 2004, Act 173 , Eff. Sept. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 438 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2009 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 251 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2015 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 167 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2019 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 3 , Imd. Eff. Feb. 1, 2022 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 63 , Eff. Apr. 2, 2025 Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 205.62, which pertained to collection of sales tax due state, was repealed by Act 164 of 1980, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980.Enacting section 1 of Act 251 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. The legislature shall annually appropriate sufficient funds from the state general fund to the state school aid fund created in section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 to fully compensate for any loss of revenue to the state school aid fund resulting from the enactment of this amendatory act."