Michigan Statutes
§ 205.52 — Sales tax; rate; additional applicability; separate books required; penalty; tax as personal obligation of taxpayer; exemption.
Michigan § 205.52
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.52 (2026).
GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (EXCERPT) Act 167 of 1933 205.52 Sales tax; rate; additional applicability; separate books required; penalty; tax as personal obligation of taxpayer; exemption. Sec. 2.
(1)Except as provided in section 2a, there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business equal to 6% of the gross proceeds of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by law, less deductions allowed by this act.
(2)The tax under subsection (1) also applies to the following:
(a)The transmission and distribution of electricity, whether the electricity is purchased fr