Michigan Statutes
§ 205.21 — Failure or refusal to make return or payment; obtaining information on which to base assessment; audit; rules; procedure; determination of refund as result of audit; appeal; frivolous protest; penalty; claim for refund; audits commenced after September 30, 2014; report; applicability of settlement process established under subsection (2)(e).
Michigan § 205.21
Ch. 205TAXATION
Act 122 of 1941REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (205.1-205.31)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.21 (2026).
REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (EXCERPT) Act 122 of 1941 205.21 Failure or refusal to make return or payment; obtaining information on which to base assessment; audit; rules; procedure; determination of refund as result of audit; appeal; frivolous protest; penalty; claim for refund; audits commenced after September 30, 2014; report; applicability of settlement process established under subsection (2)(e). Sec. 21.
(1)If a taxpayer fails or refuses to make a return or payment as required, in whole or in part, or if the department has reason to believe that a return made or payment does not supply sufficient information for an accurate determination of the amount of tax due, the department may obtain information on which to base an assessment of the tax. By its duly authorized ag