Michigan Statutes
§ 17.3 — Administrative board; supervisory control over administrative departments; limitations as to appropriations and inter-transfers; duties of administrative officials.
Michigan § 17.3
Ch. 17STATE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD
Act 2 of 1921STATE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD (17.1-17.11)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 17.3 (2026).
STATE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD (EXCERPT) Act 2 of 1921 17.3 Administrative board; supervisory control over administrative departments; limitations as to appropriations and inter-transfers; duties of administrative officials. Sec. 3.
(1)The state administrative board shall exercise general supervisory control over the functions and activities of all administrative departments, boards, commissioners, and officers of the state, and of all state institutions.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (5), the state administrative board shall not have power to transfer any appropriation to the general fund at any time or use the same for any purpose other than that designated by the legislature.
(3)The state administrative board shall not have power to allow to any state department, board, commission,