Michigan Statutes
§ 169.247 — Printed matter or radio or television paid advertisement having reference to election, candidate, or ballot question; name and address; identification or disclaimer; size and placement; rules; exemption; statement that payment made "with regulated funds"; communication exempted under section 6(2)(j); violation as misdemeanor; penalty; prerecorded telephone message; artificial intelligence.
Michigan § 169.247
Ch. 169CAMPAIGN FINANCING AND ADVERTISING
Act 388 of 1976MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (169.201-169.282)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 169.247 (2026).
MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT) Act 388 of 1976 169.247 Printed matter or radio or television paid advertisement having reference to election, candidate, or ballot question; name and address; identification or disclaimer; size and placement; rules; exemption; statement that payment made "with regulated funds"; communication exempted under section 6(2)(j); violation as misdemeanor; penalty; prerecorded telephone message; artificial intelligence. Sec. 47.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subject to subsections (3) and (4), a billboard, placard, poster, pamphlet, or other printed matter having reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question, must display an identification that contains the name and address of the person paying for the matter. Except