Michigan Statutes
§ 169.243 — Expenditure by agent or independent contractor; requirements; violation; penalty.
Michigan § 169.243
Ch. 169CAMPAIGN FINANCING AND ADVERTISING
Act 388 of 1976MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (169.201-169.282)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 169.243 (2026).
MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT) Act 388 of 1976 169.243 Expenditure by agent or independent contractor; requirements; violation; penalty. Sec.
43.An expenditure shall not be made, other than for overhead or normal operating expenses, by an agent or an independent contractor, including an advertising agency, on behalf of or for the benefit of a person unless the expenditure is reported by the committee as if the expenditure were made directly by the committee, or unless the agent or independent contractor files a report of an independent expenditure as provided in section 51. The agent or independent contractor shall make known to the committee all information required to be reported by the committee. A person who knowingly is in violation of this subsection is guilty of a misdemea