Michigan Statutes
§ 169.220 — Individual not considered candidate; individual receiving votes by write-in method as candidate.
Michigan § 169.220
Ch. 169CAMPAIGN FINANCING AND ADVERTISING
Act 388 of 1976MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (169.201-169.282)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 169.220 (2026).
MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT) Act 388 of 1976 169.220 Individual not considered candidate; individual receiving votes by write-in method as candidate. Sec. 20.
(1)An individual is not considered a candidate if the individual has done any of the following:
(a)Filed a fee, affidavit of incumbency, or nominating petition for an elective office, if the individual withdraws within the time limit established by law, and if the individual has not received a contribution, made an expenditure, or given consent for another person to receive a contribution or make an expenditure to secure the individual's nomination or election to an elective office. For purposes of this subdivision, a payment of a filing fee for elective office is not considered an expenditure.
(b)Has been nominated as